Privacy Policy

Product Quick Finder

Choose a category or subcategory

Personal Information Protection Policy

At B. Braun, we are committed to trust-based cooperation with you, our clients, doctors, advisers, employees and all individuals whom we deal with (the “Data Subjects”). We take your privacy seriously and we make sure that all your Personal Information with us, as defined and enumerated below, are secure and protected.

In accordance with the data privacy principles under the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (the “Act”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”), and rules and issuances of the National Privacy Commission, this Personal Information Protection Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) outlines how we intend to secure your Personal Information and to ensure that your rights as a Data Subject are protected.

We seek to inform you through this Privacy Policy of: (i) our name and contact details; (ii) the purposes for which the Personal Information of Data Subjects are collected, used and processed; (iii) the Data Subjects’ rights to access or refuse to provide such Personal Information, as well as all other rights under the Act; (iv) the categories of Personal Information we collect, process and use; (v) the period, jurisdiction/area, recipients, scope and manner of use, processing, and storage of Personal Information, and the recipients thereof; and (vi) the consequences if Data Subjects choose not to provide or withdraw their Personal Information (the “Prior Notification”). 

By using this website, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the terms of this Privacy Policy and agree that B. Braun, including the Recipients described below, may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith. If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use the website and not to provide any Personal Information to us. Further, B. Braun reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time as may be necessary without prior notice to, or the consent of, Data Subjects. Thus, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically, as your continued use of this website after any change or revision to this Privacy Policy shall indicate your agreement with the revised terms.

General Information on Processing of Personal Information

Personal Information, as used in this Privacy Policy, refers to individual data or a combination of individual data by which a Data Subject can be reasonably and directly identified (“Personal Information”).

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information that B. Braun collects about a Data Subject and may include:

  • Personal Information that we collect from this website, if such information has been voluntarily provided or where such information is required for the purposes of providing the service which a Data Subject requires;
  • Personal Information that we collect from application forms or other information forms, such as name, address, email, telephone, occupation, income;
  • Personal Information from credit bureau reports and credit reporting agencies; and
  • Personal Information from governmental agencies.

The process by which we gather, process and use the Personal Information of a Data Subject is in compliance with the Act as well as the applicable data protection rules and issuances of the National Privacy Commission. Except as provided by law and this Privacy Policy, under no circumstances will B. Braun pass on or share the Personal Information of a Data Subject to third parties not included in the list of Recipients  below without the Data Subject’s consent. Within the B. Braun Group, compliance with applicable legal requirements, including the Act and this Privacy Policy, is monitored.

Categories of Personal Information Collected, Processed and Used

 

The nature and type of data we collect and the source of such information varies depending on the nature of the relationship we have with the Data Subject.

Specifically, the Personal Information we collect may include name(s), home telephone number(s), cell phone number(s), address(es) for communication and permanent address(es), photo(s), email address(es), bank account(s) and name(s), ID number(s), passport number, age, gender, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, height, weight, blood type, character and personality descriptions, marital status, number of children, dependent(s), member(s) and relative(s) of family, parents, co-inhabitant(s), hobby(ies) and habit(s), educational degree(s), skill(s) or qualification(s), exam record(s) or other training record(s), work experience(s), place(s) of work, and health check result(s)

Purposes of Collecting and Processing Personal Information

We collect, process and use your Personal Information to inform you of, and provide you, with our products and services. Moreover, the Personal Information will be used for the following specific purpos

  • technical administration of our website;
  • statistical analysis;
  • development of new products and services;
  • registration for programs or offers upon your request;
  • payment processing for purchases;
  • protection against or identifying possible fraudulent transactions;
  • where permitted by law, supply of customized, unsolicited offers and information about B. Braun and services;
  • developing and providing advertising adapted to our customers;
  • profiling and determining service preferences;
  • finance and marketing operations, as required by the terms and conditions of business and other business administration purposes, including credit monitoring and control purposes
  • regulatory and legal requirements;
  • risk management; and
  • all other purposes incidental and associated with the above.

Disclosure of Personal Information

All Personal Information collected by B. Braun will be kept confidential, but may be disclosed, for the purposes set out above, to the following recipients or categories of parties around the world (the “Recipients”):

  • B. Braun’s directors, officers, employees, staff;
  • B. Braun Group companies in and outside of the Philippines, and their directors, officers, employees, staff;
  • our advisers, including consultants, advocates and solicitors for purposes of determining our rights and enforcing any agreement with Data Subjects;
  • any agent, contractor or service provider to whom we may have outsourced services to, subject always to such other party’s acknowledgment of the confidentiality of the Personal Information and the rights of the Data Subjects, in compliance with the provisions of the Act;
  • to regulatory authorities or notified bodies, including bodies providing quality certification of our products upon their request; and
  • to such other parties as may be permitted under law.

Where dissemination or transfer of information is cross border, we will ensure that the standards of protection afforded by the party to whom the information is disclosed is adequate and no less than that observed by B. Braun.

Period, Area and Manner for Use of Personal Information

Subject to the above-mentioned purposes, the Personal Information that we collect from you will be processed and used in any electronic or non-electronic manner(s) and for such period as may be necessary for the specific purpose. Moreover, such Personal Information may be transmitted to intended Recipients within the Philippines and any other area outside of the Philippines.

Sensitive Personal Information

Unless we specifically inform you otherwise, we request you not to disclose to or send us any Sensitive Personal Information (e.g., information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions/affiliations, religion or other beliefs, medical treatment and health, criminal background, genetic information, sexual life, or trade union membership), other than those included in the type or categories of Personal Information regularly collected and processed by B. Braun indicated above, on or through this website or otherwise. In those cases where we may request or invite you to provide other Sensitive Personal Information, we will do so with your express written consent[AILO-JLT1] [RAA2] .

Likewise, when dealing with Sensitive Personal Information for a purpose not directly linked to the purposes of collection as stated in the preceding section, we will generally seek your written consent before using such information. Disclosure or use of such information without consent is limited to circumstances permitted by law.

Data Subject’s Rights

Please be aware that you have the right not to provide your Personal Information to us, and that you may revoke your consent or object to our collection, processing or use of your Personal Information at any time. However, since the provision of our services will necessarily require the processing of your Personal Information, your refusal to consent to our collection, processing and/or use of your Personal Information may lead to the termination of our services and our relationship with you.

Under the Act, a Data Subject also has the right to access the Personal Information that B. Braun holds about the Data Subject. Upon the Data Subject’s request, we will inform you in writing and in accordance with applicable law the contents of the Personal Information that were processed, the sources from which these were obtained, the names and addresses of recipients, the manner of processing, reasons for disclosure to Recipients, data when the Personal Information were last accessed and modified, and information on automated processes, if applicable.  In order to assist us in validating the identity of any person requiring access, we will ask for valid proof of identification or other documents to substantiate such person’s identity.

Under the Act, a Data Subject is also entitled to request the review, supplement, correction, deletion and/or discontinuance of collection, processing or use of any of incomplete, outdated, false, or unlawfully obtained Personal Information. A Data Subject has the right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, taking into account any violation of your rights and freedoms as Data Subject.

A Data Subject is also entitled to be informed if we receive his/her Personal Information by any means other than by the Data Subject providing such information to us through the channels or means listed above. In such event, a Data Subject is further entitled to be informed of the sources from which we received his/her Personal Information, and we will also secure the consent of the Data Subject and provide such Data Subject with the Prior Notification before we process and use such Personal Information from other sources. If in the course of using our products or our services any Personal Information of a Data Subject becomes known to us, we will endeavour to inform the Data Subject of this as soon as possible.

Data Subjects have a right to correct and block the processing and use of such Personal Information. Data Subjects may also withdraw consent to the processing and storage of Personal Information, if not needed for legal reasons, for processing any existing contractual relationship, or for any other purpose allowed under the Act. Information may also be deleted if such information is no longer subject to B. Braun’s retention policies.

Where Personal Information has been used for purposes of marketing communications, you may opt out of such communications by notifying us and we will seek to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Otherwise, we will construe your refusal or failure to opt out as consent to receive such communications.

A Data Subject may file a complaint or exercise his/her rights above by reaching out to us through the contact details provided below.

Protection of Minors

As a general rule, children and persons under the age of 18 years (hereinafter, collectively referred to as “Minors”) should not disclose Personal Information to us without the consent of their parents or guardians. We do not solicit or knowingly collect Personal Information from Minors, and/or use said information in any way or disclose said information to third parties without authorization from the concerned parents or guardians.

Transmission of Information over the Internet

The Internet is a global platform.  By using our website or communicating with us electronically on HTML pages (“contact forms”), you agree to the unencrypted transfer of all information that you send us.  Due to the nature of operations on the Internet and its inherent systemic risks, all information transfers initiated by you occur at your own risk. The only exception to this is our offer of an encrypted transmission path described below.

Security Measures

We have taken reasonable precautions to ensure the security of your information and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. The Personal Information that you have entered on contact forms are transferred in an encrypted format (SSL – Secure Socket Layer) over the public data network to our Internet service provider, and from there, either to the respective data processing systems of the B. Braun companies responsible for the triggered transactions or to the appropriate contractual partners of B. Braun, and then the same are placed into storage.

Links

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information gathered and processed by B. Braun through this website and the channels or means provided above. In rare cases, the B. Braun website links directly to the website of another party, for which the respective party itself is then responsible. However, any switching of this kind to external websites will be announced to you in advance or as soon as reasonably practicable. The links from this website do not imply B. Braun’s review or endorsement of these third party websites and we accept no responsibility for the handling of your Personal Information by the operators of other websites. Thus, we recommend that you ask for the respective Privacy Policies of the  operators of the linked websites.

Cookies and etracker

Cookies are small text files stored locally by the site visitor’s web browser. Cookies are a common feature on almost all websites; they enable us to make our Internet site as convenient as possible for you to use. If you reject the use of cookies (this is an optional setting in your browser), you can still use our website (although some restrictions might apply). We note that this website uses technologies provided by etracker GmbH (http://www.etracker.de) to collect and store data that have been made anonymous. Cookies, which collect and store data exclusively in pseudonymous form, may be utilized for this purpose. Based on this data, usage profiles are created under a pseudonym. Hence, the data are not used to personally identify any visitor to this website and are not merged with the data relating to the holder of the pseudonym. In any case, you can object to this data being collected and stored at any time; this objection will then continue to apply in the future.

Accessing our Privacy Policy

You can view and print out this Privacy Policy from our website via the “Privacy Policy” link below:

………………………………..

Contact Person

If you have any questions, requests for verification or correction of Personal Information, or complaints regarding the processing of your Personal Information, please contact us via the following:

Call us at:[RAA3]  (+632) 588-5616

or E-mail us at: deseo.udasco@bbraun.com

or write to us:

B. Braun Medical Supplies, Inc.
15/F Sun Life Centre, 5th Avenue corner Rizal Drive, Bonifacio Global City
1634 Taguig City, Philippines

Attn:  Data Protection Officer [RAA4]

We will endeavour to respond within a reasonable period of time, usually within 30 days from your initial communication with us.

If you have any reason to believe that we have breached our obligations under the Act, please write or email to us using the contact details above. In your letter or email, please:

  • Tell us the details of your complaint including relevant dates and third parties (if any);
  • Provide copies of any relevant documents or correspondence; and
  • Indicate how you would prefer for us to contact you with our reply.

In case of complaints, we will:

  • Acknowledge receipt of your complaint within 2-3 business days; and
  • Provide you with a written response to your complaint within 30 business days, depending upon the complexity of your complaint this could be at an earlier or later time.

 

„[AILO-JLT1]According to Article 14 of the Enforcement Rules of Taiwan Personal Information Protection Act, written consent can be obtained by means of electronic record.“

„[RAA2]Under the Philippine Data Privacy Act, consent shall be evidenced by written electronic or recorded means.“

„[RAA3]Under NPC Advisory No. 2017-01, the contact details of a DPO must include his title or designation, postal address, dedicated telephone number and dedicated email address.“

„[RAA4]Under NPC Advisory No. 2017-01, a personal information controller is required to appoint a Data Protection Officer, who will, among others, ensure the company's compliance with the Data Privacy Act and advice the company regarding complaints and/or exercise by data subjects of their rights.“